DMA Excellence in Journalism Awards announced

Defense Media Activity News Release

Defense Media Activity officials have announced the winners of the 2013 DMA Excellence in Journalism Awards. The awards recognize joint component military units and civilian Defense Department journalists for outstanding achievement in furthering the objectives of the DOD Internal Information Program and serves as the DOD entry point for the Thomas Jefferson Awards Program.

Congratulations to Lance Milsted, the station manager for AFN Stuttgart, who won first place in the Video Sports Report category.

BROADCAST CATEGORIES

Audio Entertainment Program
Honorable Mention – Demarrio Spence, AFN Kaiserslautern, DMA

Audio Newscast
1st Place – AFN Benelux, DMA
2nd Place – AFN Spangdahlem, DMA
3rd Place – AFN Kaiserslautern, DMA

Audio Information Program
Honorable Mention – AFN Bavaria, DMA

Video Information Program
1st Place – AFN Europe, DMA
2nd Place – Army Production, DMA
3rd Place – AFN Lajes, DMA

Video Spot Production
1st Place – Princess Hester, Navy Production, DMA 2nd Place – Panagiotis “Pete” Hatzakos, Navy Production, DMA 3rd Place – Honey Shewbert, AFN Spangdahlem, DMA

Video Feature Report
1st Place – Andrew Breese, Air Force Production, DMA 2nd Place – Andrew Breese, Air Force Production, DMA 3rd Place – Andrew Breese, Air Force Production, DMA

Local Video Newscast
1st Place – AFN Misawa, DMA
2nd Place – AFN Aviano, DMA
3rd Place – AFN Iwakuni, DMA

Outstanding Initiative in Emerging Media and Technologies 1st Place – AFN Kaiserslautern, DMA 2nd Place – Air Force Production, DMA 3rd Place – AFN Okinawa, DMA

Outstanding Digital Communication Campaigns 1st Place – RMB Europe, DMA 2nd Place – Air Force Production, DMA 3rd Place – AFN Spangdahlem, DMA

Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year 1st Place – Nick Tovo, RMB Hawaii, DMA

Audio Sports Report
1st Place – PO3 Phillip Stuart, AFN Tokyo, DMA 2nd Place – MC3 I’Ashia Washington, AFN Naples, DMA 3rd Place – MC2 Adrian T. White, AFN Yokosuka, DMA

Video Sports Report
1st Place – Lance Milsted, AFN Stuttgart, DMA 2nd Place – Nick Tovo, RMB Hawaii, DMA 3rd Place – Mathew Stanley, Air Force Production, DMA

Regional Video Newscast
1st Place – RMB Japan, DMA
2nd Place – RMB Europe, DMA
3rd Place – AFN Spangdahlem, DMA

Video Newsbreak
1st Place – Honey Shewbert, AFN Spangdahlem, DMA 2nd Place – A1C Joshua Blackburn, AFN Aviano, DMA 3rd Place – TSgt Troy Davis, AFN Lajes, DMA

PRINT CATEGORIES

Funded News Publication
1st Place – U.S. Special Operations Command 2nd Place – Defense Logistics Agency 3rd Place – Pentagon Force Protection Agency Honorable Mention – Defense Contract Management Agency

Website/Blog
1st Place – Air Force Production, DMA
2nd Place – Defense Logistics Agency
3rd Place – Navy Production, DMA
Honorable Mention – AFN Broadcast Center, DMA

News Article
1st Place – Doug Sample, Pentagon Force Protection Agency 2nd Place – Amanda Neumann, Defense Logistics Agency 3rd Place – Bob Fehringer, U.S. Transportation Command Honorable Mention – Misha King, Defense Contract Management Agency

Feature Article
1st Place – Randy Roughton, Air Force Production, DMA 2nd Place – Terrina Weatherspoon, Navy Production, DMA 3rd Place – Jacqueline M. Hames, Army Production, DMA Honorable Mention – Patrick Tremblay, Defense Contract Management Agency

Commentary
1st Place – Terrina Weatherspoon, Navy Production, DMA 2nd Place – David Vergun, Navy Production, DMA 3rd Place **No Award**

Series
1st Place – Elizabeth M. Collins, Army Production, DMA 2nd Place – Randy Roughton, Air Force Production, DMA 3rd Place – Jacqueline M. Hames, Army Production, DMA Honorable Mention – David Vergun, Army Production, DMA

Photojournalism
1st Place – Lisa Ferdinando, Army Production, DMA 2nd Place – David Vergun, Army Production, DMA 3rd Place – Matthew Montgomery, Defense Contract Management Agency Honorable Mention – Bob Fehringer, U.S. Transportation Command

News Photo
1st – Lisa Ferdinando, Army Production, DMA 2nd Place – Bob Fehringer, U.S. Transportation Command 3rd Place **No Award**

Feature Photo
1st Place – David Vergun, Army Production, DMA 2nd Place – Lisa Ferdinando, Army Production, DMA 3rd Place – Bob Fehringer, U.S. Transportation Command

Civilian Communicator of the Year
1st Place **No Award**
2nd Place **No Award**
3rd Place **No Award**
Honorable Mention – Terrina Weatherspoon, Navy Production, DMA

Tags: ×